WhichCar
Powered by
  • WheelsWheels
  • MOTORMOTOR
  • 4X4 Australia4X4 Australia
  • Street MachineStreet Machine
  • Trade Unique CarsTrade Unique Cars

Drag Challenge 2018 Day Five Results

By Simon Telford | Photos: Michelle Porobic, 17 Nov 2018 Drag Challenge

Drag Challenge 2018 Day Five Results

Street Machine Drag Challenge 2018 came down to the wire last night at Calder Park Raceway

DRAG Challenge for 2018 began at Calder Park last Monday, with just over 210 cars facing the starter out of 276 entries. After four days of racing and between 1300 and 1500km on the road, 156 cars successfully completed the event at Calder Park yesterday. 

With cool conditions and a big crowd on hand, the stage was set for a thrilling finish to this year’s event. And the racers didn’t let us down!

After leading Drag Challenge for the first three days, Harry Haig and the HQ team conceded the lead to Frank Marchese’s XW on Day Four at Swan Hill. Both cars have the potential to run very low sevens or even sixes over the quarter in perfect conditions, so the Outright title would come down to who could get the most out of their car while avoiding making any mistakes. 

With 156 cars for the hard-working Calder track staff to get through, the pair kept at it until the staging lanes were closed at 9pm. It was nail-biting stuff that we’ll cover in more depth shortly. But for now, here are the Top 10 finishers in each class and the trophy-winners. 

Frank MarcheseOVERALL

      Culmulative ET
1 Frank Marchese XW Fairmont 33.224
2 Harry Haig HQ Holden 33.374
3 Lorenzo Gullotto VL Commodore 33.906
4 Adam Rogash VK Commodore 34.047
5 John Ricca VL Commodore BT1 34.673
6 Matt Lampard Holden Kingswood 36.448
7 Ben Vlekken Holden Commodore 36.609
8 Mark van der Togt XW Falcon 37.198
9 David Best VY Commodore 37.405
10 Alex Moshopoulos XY Falcon GT 37.742

 

 harry haigTURBOSMART OUTLAW BLOWN

      ET MPH Cumulative ET
1 Harry Haig HQ Holden 6.497 171.99 33.374
2 John Ricca VL Commodore BT1 6.645 158.43 34.673
3 Alex Moshopolous XY GT Falcon 6.774 155.61 37.742
4 Marcus Howe Ford Falcon 8.407 99.3 40.91
5 Cory Read Ford Falcon 8.146 128.22 42.263
6 Joshua Grant Holden Commodore 8.454 123.63 42.933
7 Mark Whitla Ford Capri 8.015 127.69 43.31
8 Jake Edwards Holden Torana 7.718 136.04 43.366

 

 daniel cassarTUFF MOUNTS OUTLAW ASPIRATED

      ET MPH Cumulative ET
1 Daniel Cassar 1932 Ford three-window coupe 9.913 130.99 46.016
2 Mark Busscher HQ One Tonner 9.942 132.23 46.355
4 Dave Rogers HK GTS Monaro 9.625 143.23 48.292
3 Jon Mitchell Dodge Challenger 10.611 125.92 49.235
6 Stephen Willies Ford Ranchero 11.175 119.08 51.464
5 Bruce Howie Ford Falcon ute 11.466 120.16 53.531
7 Grant Grech Holden Torana 12.003 116.11 55.338

 

HALTECH RADIAL BLOWN

      ET MPH Cumulative ET
1 Frank Marchese XW Fairmont 6.369 171.95 33.224
2 Lorenzo Gullotto VL Commodore 6.476 167.38 33.906
3 Adam Rogash VK Commodore 6.517 166.93 34.047
4 Matt Lampard HZ Kingswood 7.108 152.47 36.448
5 Ben Vlekken Holden Commodore 6.933 152.31 36.609
6 Mark van der Togt XW Falcon 7.126 144.83 37.198
7 David Best VY Commodore 7.166 149.51 37.405
8 Nathan Jehu Holden Caprice 7.264 150.9 38.471
9 Rodney Browitt HQ Holden 8.146 97.79 38.687
10 Mark Mills LH Torana 7.546 138.66 39.276

 

alon vellaPACEMAKER RADIAL ASPIRATED

      ET MPH Cumulative ET
1 Alon Vella Ford Capri 8.747 152.47 40.818
2 Peter Haravitisidis Ford Falcon GT 9.816 138.94 46.048
3 Nathan Ghosn Ford Capri 9.808 137.82 46.115
4 Jarrod Wood Ford Falcon 10.006 133.18 46.596
5 Keith Hards Chevrolet Camaro 9.986 135.51 46.71
6 Donnie Zurcas EK Holden 9.995 134.2 46.845
7 George Haddad XR Falcon 10.354 132.48 48.367
8 Michael Titmarsh TD Cortina 10.881 129.24 48.621
9 Joshua Ede VX Commodore 11.626 121.21 51.745
10 Bill Ewing Ford Mustang 11.387 118.11 53.004

 

K&N DIAL YOUR OWN

      ET MPH Split
1 Darren Parker VF Sportwagon 11.775 115.06 -0.008315
2 Paul Topping VF HSV ClubSport 10.905 120.51 -0.012005
3 Steve Nightingale Ford Falcon 11.138 120.83 -0.014905
4 Steve Grima VK Calais 10.413 132.93 -0.02
5 Matt Carey VZ Commodore 11.038 123.95 -0.021
6 Chris Thompson Holden Director 10.912 122.78 -0.027
7 John Kerr Mercury Comet 11.218 120.06 -0.028
8 Cam Scott WB Holden 12.365 109.39 -0.029905
9 Alysha Teale HQ Holden 11.26 119.43 -0.03008
10 Daniel Grima Chevrolet Bel Air 11.682 103.67 -0.036

 

harry haigTURBOSMART OUTLAW BLOWN
Winner: Harry Haig
Runner-up: John Ricca

TUFF MOUNTS OUTLAW ASPIRATED
Winner: Daniel Cassar
Runner-up: Mark Busscher

HALTECH RADIAL BLOWN
Winner: Frank Marchese
Runner-up: Lorenzo Gullotto

PACEMAKER RADIAL ASPIRATED
Winner: Alon Vella
Runner-up: Peter Haravitisidis

K&N DIAL YOUR OWN
Winner: Darren Parker
Runner-up: Paul Topping

QUICKEST 235 NATURALLY ASPIRATED
Nathan Ghosn – Ford Capri

QUICKEST 235 BLOWN
Mark Talbot – Ford Capri

LONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN
Brenton Miller – Chrysler Centura

LONGEST DISTANCE TRAVELLED
Matt Carey – Commodore ute

QUICKEST WITHOUT TRAILER
Marcus Howe – XW Falcon

QUICKEST HOLDEN
Jake Edwards – LH Torana

QUICKEST FORD
Frank Marchese – XW Fairmont

QUICKEST MOPAR
Jon Mitchell – Dodge Challenger

QUICKEST CHEV
Harry Haig – HQ Holden

QUICKEST LS-POWERED
Lorenzo Gullotto – VL Commodore

QUICKEST SIX
John Ricca – VL Commodore BT1

QUICKEST FOUR/ROTOR
Jay Robinson – Mazda Capella

HARD LUCK AWARD
Kim Smith – HSV Maloo

SPIRIT OF DRAG CHALLENGE
Natalie Khoury

QUICKEST STICK-SHIFT
Mitch Pullen – Toyota HiLux

frank marcheseQUICKEST ET OF DRAG CHALLENGE
Frank Marchese – 7.36

FASTEST MPH OF DRAG CHALLENGE
Frank Marchese – 192.06mph

TOP 10 OVERALL

1. Frank Marchese

2. Harry Haig

3. Lorenzo Gullotto

4. Adam Rogash

5. John Ricca

6. Matt Lampard

7. Ben Vlekken

8. Mark van der Togt

9. David Best

10. Alex Moshopoulos

OVERALL WINNER

Frank Marchese