WhichCar
Powered by
  • WheelsWheels
  • MOTORMOTOR
  • 4X4 Australia4X4 Australia
  • Street MachineStreet Machine
  • Trade Unique CarsTrade Unique Cars

Drag Challenge Weekend 2018 - day two Top 10

By Iain Kelly| Photos: Nath & Tappy, 14 Apr 2018 Drag Challenge

Mark Van Der Togt Long

We check out the front runners in the inaugural Street Machine Drag Challenge Weekend after day two

TODAY saw day two of Street Machine Drag Challenge Weekend go down at Warwick Dragway's most excellent eighth-mile facility.

At the pointy end of the field, the fast runners all had to work hard to turn down their cars enough to get some clean passes.

Ben Vlekken's VH Commodore wagon recorded the fastest time of the day by running a 5.666, though it took a swag of runs to get it done. “It took a lot of fine tuning, between taking too much out and having too much power,” says Ben.

The next-best pass of the day went to Mark van der Togt's twin turbo Windsor-powered XW Falcon, with a 5.746. That gave him a combined two-day time of 13.82-seconds, which put him into the lead in Tuff Mounts Radial Blown and overall! 

In more good news for Ford fans, Alon Vella recorded a best of 5.857 in his Capri to be the third fastest on the day, no turbos needed! Needless to say, he's retained his lead in Pacemaker Radial Aspirated. 

Jamie Farmer had to pedal his Dirty Bird XH Falcon ute like a madman, but eventually got down to a 5.897 and fourth fastest for the day

In fifth spot was Jason Ross's UC Torana hatchback (5.922)

Sixth-quickest over the eighth went to Mitchell Bean's Camaro, running in Turbosmart DYO (6.037)

Ben Taylor's very cool Camaro is running a big single turbo LS combination and boogied to a best of 6.165-seconds for seventh-quickest on the day

Eighth-quickest over the eighth-mile was Pat O'Shea's wheelstanding XR Falcon, with a 6.213 in Pacemaker Radial Aspirated

Terry Seng's VC Commodore managed at best of 6.214-seconds at Warwick, putting him in ninth-spot for the day

Steven Micallef is dominating Boostane Outlaw Aspirated and rounded out the top ten at Warwick with a best of 6.255-seconds

The overall top ten standings for the class cars from day one and two combined look like this:

 

Mark van der Togt, XW Falcon: 13.82-seconds

Ben Vlekken, VH Commodore: 14.195-seconds

Jamie Farmer, XH Flacon ute: 14.295-seconds

Alon Vella, Ford Capri: 14.791-seconds

Jason Ross, UC Torana hatch: 14.997-seconds

David Williams, HG Premier: 15.158-seconds

Steven Micallef, HQ One-Tonner: 15.546-seconds

Terry Seng, VC Commodore: 15.556-seconds

Pat O'Shea, XR Fairmont: 15.720-seconds

Ben Taylor, Chevrolet Camaro: 15.948

Note: Mitchell Bean's Camaro (running in DYO) has a combined overall time of 15.436-seconds