WhichCar
Powered by
  • WheelsWheels
  • MOTORMOTOR
  • 4X4 Australia4X4 Australia
  • Street MachineStreet Machine
  • Trade Unique CarsTrade Unique Cars

Drag Challenge Weekend 2018: awards and final results

By Simon Telford | Photos: Chris Thorogood & Nathan Jacobs, 03 May 2018 Drag Challenge

Drag Challenge Weekend 2018: awards and final results

Here’s the full rundown on who won what at the inaugural Street Machine Drag Challenge Weekend

NOW that the dust has settled from our first-ever Drag Challenge Weekend, here is the full list of results and awards given out at the end of the event. Just finishing a Drag Challenge event in any type of serious street car is a big accolade, but it is always great to acknowledge the range of specific achievements made during the event.

Street Machine Drag Challenge proper happens in Victoria, 11-16 November. Entries will be open soon – stay tuned!

AWARDS

Dave Williams Holden HG PremierQUICKEST WITHOUT TRAILER

David Williams – Holden HG Premier

Brodie Olsen Holden LX ToranaQUICKEST HOLDEN-POWERED

Brodie Olsen – LX Torana

Mark Van Der Togt Ford XW FuturaQUICKEST FORD-POWERED

Mark Van Der Togt – Ford XW Futura

Karen Bawden – Valiant VF Regal hardtopQUICKEST MOPAR-POWERED

Karen Bawden – Valiant VF Regal hardtop

Stephen Micallef Holden HQ One TonnerQUICKEST CHEV-POWERED

Stephen Micallef – Holden HQ One Tonner

Terry Seng Holden VC CommodoreQUICKEST LS-POWERED

Terry Seng – Holden VC Commodore

Tara Johnston Toyota SupraQUICKEST SIX-CYLINDER

Tara Johnston – Toyota Supra

Mitch Hamilton Datsun 1200QUICKEST FOUR-CYLINDER

Mitch Hamilton – Datsun 1200

Darrin Miller nissan r32 skylineQUICKEST STICK-SHIFT

Darrin Miller – Nissan R32 Skyline

Noel Inman Ford Model TLONGEST DISTANCE TRAVELLED

Noel Inman – T-Model Ford (1622km)

Scott Taylor Falcon Turbo TaxiLONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN

Scott Taylor – Turbo Taxi (1732km)

Brad Lane Holden ToranaHARD LUCK AWARD

Brad Lane – Holden Torana

Fabian Huff Ford XE FalconSPIRIT OF DRAG CHALLENGE

Fabian Huff – XE Falcon

 

QUICKEST ET OF DCW

Terry Seng – VC Commodore (7.668sec)

 

FASTEST MPH OF DCW

Terry Seng – VC Commodore (179.04mph)

 

1. Mark Van Der Togt – XW Futura 21.931
2. Jamie Farmer – Ford XH ute 22.746
3. Ben Vlekken – VK Commodore 22.783
4. Terry Seng – VC Commodore 23.224
5. David Williams – HG Premier 23.316
6. Alon Vella – Ford Capri 23.889
7. Jason Ross – UC Torana 23.912
8. Stephen Micallef – HQ Holden 25.009
9. Pat O’Shea – XR Fairmont 25.240
10. Ben Taylor – Chev Camaro 25.339

 

CLASS RESULTS

Boostane Outlaw Blown

Winner: Noel Inman – Ford T-model

Runner-Up: Greg Mason – Chev El Camino

 

Boostane Outlaw Aspirated

Winner: Stephen Micallef – Holden HQ One Tonner

Runner-Up: Rahim Tarr – Ford XD Falcon

 

Tuff Mounts Radial Blown

Winner: Mark Van Der Togt – Ford XW Futura

Runner-Up: Jamie Farmer – Ford XH ute

 

Pacemaker Radial Aspirated

Winner: Alon Vella – Ford Capri

Runner-Up: Pat O’Shea – Ford XR Fairmont

 

Turbosmart DYO

Winner: Andrew Dunnett – Chrysler CL Valiant ute

Runner-Up: Stew Walsh & Dan Case – Holden Kingswood