WhichCar
Powered by
  • WheelsWheels
  • MOTORMOTOR
  • 4X4 Australia4X4 Australia
  • Street MachineStreet Machine
  • Trade Unique CarsTrade Unique Cars

Street Machine Drag Challenge 2019 Top 10 Overall and awards

By Brett Collingwood, 16 Nov 2019 Drag Challenge

Street Machine Drag Challenge 2019 Top 10 Overall and awards

Our Drag Challenge 2019 Overall Top 10 and trophy recipients

IT’S fair to say there’ll be plenty of extremely fatigued racers in Melbourne this morning – not to mention Street Machine staff – now that Drag Challenge 2019 has finally been run and won. This year’s five-day street car torture test saw some of the quickest racing in the event’s history despite challenging weather conditions, with no less than seven competitors running their first seven-second passes. And 2019 Overall winner Harry Haig’s 4.90sec pass at Mildura on Day Three is only the second time a Drag Challenge competitor has cracked the fours at an eighth-mile track, Lorenzo Gullotto being the first to do so with his 4.97 last year.

Read next: Drag Challenge 2019 full results

Yep, DC 2019 was one for the ages. We’ll have a massive 80-page report on the event in the bumper 244-page January issue of Street Machine (out 19 December), but for now, here is the Top 10 Overall, class winners and trophy winners from Drag Challenge 2019.

Watch next: Drag Challenge Day Five - video

 

 

TOP 10 OVERALL

1. Harry Haig – Holden HQ sedan 30.258
2. Brendan Cherry – Holden VL Commodore 30.845
3. Daniel Szabolics – Holden HQ coupe 30.896
4. Kai McPhee – Holden VC Commodore 31.498
5. Luke Foley – Holden VK Commodore 31.915
6. Riccardo Pontonio – Holden Commodore 32.427
7. Brandon Zito – Holden LC Torana 32.916
8. Daniel Drury – Holden Commodore 33.098
9. Chris Kaarsberg – Holden Torana 33.132
10. Matt Lampard – Holden Kingswood 33.192

 

Mark Busscher

CARNAGE OUTLAW ASPIRATED

1. Mark Busscher – Holden One Tonner 30.258  
2. Daniel Cassar – Ford coupe 30.845  

 

TURBOSMART OUTLAW BLOWN

1. Harry Haig – Holden HQ sedan

2. Brendan Cherry – Holden VL Commodore

 

Daniel Szabolics HQ

HALTECH RADIAL BLOWN

1. Daniel Szabolics – Holden HQ coupe

2. Kai McPhee – Holden VC Commodore

 

Alon Vella

PACEMAKER RADIAL ASPIRATED

1. Alon Vella – Ford Capri

2. Peter Haravitsidis – Ford Falcon GT

 

Todd Foley Commodore

TUFF MOUNTS 235 BLOWN

1. Todd Foley – Holden VH Commodore

2. Dominic Pelle – Mitsubishi Sigma

 

Nathan Ghosn

TUFF MOUNTS 235 ASPIRATED

1. Nathan Ghosn – Ford Capri

2. Aaron James – VG Valiant

 

George Lyras

XR6 TURBO DEVELOPMENTS SIX-CYLINDER

1. George Lyras – Ford Cortina

2. Chris Palfreyman – Ford Falcon

 

Paul Turner HQ

K&N DIAL YOUR OWN

1. Paul Turner – Holden HQ   -0.05228
2. Tom Wright – Holden HG Premier -0.05865

 

LONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN

David Barber - One-tonner

 

LONGEST DISTANCE TRAVELLED

Matt Carey - Commodore ute 

 

Mark Whitla

QUICKEST WITHOUT A TRAILER

Mark Whitla – Ford Capri

 

Jake Edwards holden torana

QUICKEST HOLDEN-POWERED

Jake Edwards – Holden Torana

 

Phil Edmonson

QUICKEST FORD-POWERED

Phil Edmondson – Ford Falcon

 

Aaron James

QUICKEST MOPAR-POWERED

Aaron James – Valiant Regal

 

QUICKEST CHEV-POWERED

Harry Haig – HQ Holden

 

Kai McPhee

QUICKEST LS-POWERED

Kai McPhee – VC Commodore

 

Jason Ruby

QUICKEST SIX

Jason Ruby – Nissan Silvia

 

Jay Robinson

QUICKEST FOUR/ROTOR

Jay Robinson – Mazda Capella

 

Cory Read

HARD LUCK AWARD

Cory Read – XF Falcon

 

QUICKEST STICK-SHIFT

Bruce Howie – XL Falcon

 

QUICKEST ET OF DRAG CHALLENGE

Daniel Szabolics – 7.35sec

 

FASTEST MPH OF DRAG CHALLENGE

Daniel Szabolics – 197.74mph

 

Brendan Cherry

SEVEN-SECOND CLUB

Brendan Cherry

Daniel Szabolics

Kai McPhee

Luke Foley

Brandon Zito

Matt Lampard

Daniel Drury

 

FOUR-SECOND CLUB

Harry Haig

 

OVERALL WINNER

Harry Haig – HQ Holden

 

SPIRIT OF DRAG CHALLENGE

Daniel Szabolics

 

Read next: Drag Challenge Day Four results