Street Machine Drag Challenge 2021 entry list

Bumper field of 294 entrants locked in for Drag Challenge 2021, 17-22 October

Drag Challenge 2021 1422 Jpg

FOR the first time in history, Street Machine Drag Challenge entries sold out on the first day – in just six hours! The allocation of 250 spots, plus roll-overs from 2019 equalled a total of 294! That makes it our biggest-ever list. 

They'll all meet at Calder Park Raceway for rego day on 17 October, ready for a full week of racing – with a stack of street miles in between. 

Drag Challenge

Thanks to everyone who entered – or tried to! We'd love to have a field of 400 cars, but we don't quite have the tracks to cater for an event of that scale just at the moment. One day, maybe! 

We welcome three new class sponsors this year, with GJ Drivelines coming on board to support Outlaw Aspirated, Kool Wrap backing 235 Aspirated and Vibrant Performance looking after our Dial-Your-Own warriors. They join our long-time supporters Haltech, Turbosmart, Tuff Mounts and Pacemaker Headers in helping make this crazy event a reality. 

Drag Challenge

KOOL WRAP 235 ASPIRATED

Name Car Capacity Quickest ET
Nathan Ghosn Ford Capri 370 9.64
John Williams Holden HG 355 10.92
Paul Allen Holden HK 416 11.3
Jay Jeffreys Holden VK Berlina 403 9.25
Mark Eccles Holden VY SS ute 5.7 11.4
Tony Gerber Holden Commodore VU ute 5700 13
Allan James Valiant VG Regal 528 9.87
Dan Young Ford Fairlane 351 12
Mike Pullella Holden CV8 Monaro 6700 12.21
Dean Lucas Holden Torana 5000 10.55
Craig Walker Ford XD Falcon 408 10.6
John Holzer Chevrolet Camaro 383 10.5
Brad Fullwood Holden HJ Torana 5000 10.1
Heath Waddington Holden HT 6 12.7
John Zappia Holden VP ute 6800 10.36
John Kerr Mercury Comet 364 10.61
Bradley Gunn Ford Mustang 332 11
Donnie Zurcas Ford Capri 400 9.93
Jason Ross Holden Torana

TUFF MOUNTS 235 BLOWN

Name Car Capacity Quickest ET
John Urquieta Valiant Charger 5700 10.2
Andrew Lynch Holden HQ Statesman 6162 18
Mark Mills Holden Torana 3000 8.97
Ross Court Holden Commodore 6.2 10.488
Jake Crumblin Holden HZ Kingswood 5.3 10
Jay Robinson Mazda Capella 1300 9.77
Chris Reynolds Ford Falcon 5700 13
Nathan Barber Holden HX Statesman 5.3 10.6
Dean (Con) Balatli Mazda RX-7 1.3 0
Trevor Hunter Holden HJ 304 11.3
Domenic Iuppino Holden LC Torana 151 10.5
Jason Walter Ford Falcon XG 4000 11.5
Scott Webb Holden Commodore 5700 10.65
Jason Waye Commodore or Mustang 5000 12
Craig Tropeano Holden Commodore ute 4000 10.01
Bryce Fullwood Datsun 1200 2000 12
Mark Arblaster Chrysler Valaint 325 5
Ben Nogas Holden HJ 5.7 12
Jamie Irwin Chrysler Galant 1800 10
Nathan Vetrone Holden Torana SS 5300 18
Brett Mathew Holden HT 350 5.6
James Sparkes Holden HG 572 6.3
Daniel Ward Valiant VG sedan 5300 9
Stephen Micallef Holden HSV 6600 9.5
Lee Hill Ford XY Fairmont 302 11
Scott Bradshaw Ford FGX XR8 302 12.89
Tom Wright Holden HG Premier 360 10.3
Jamie Knight Holden HZ Premier 6 10.22
Matt Hohenhaus Ford Falcon 158 9.22
Dominic Pelle Chrysler Sigma 6 8.81
Daniel Kemlo BMW 320ci coupe 5700 10.5
Zac Shepherd Holden LJ Torana 3000 9.8
Drag Challenge

VIBRANT PERFORMANCE DYO

Name Car Capacity Quickest ET
Bruce Christian Toyota Landcruiser 6276 11.02
Mark Baker Pontiac GTO 7650 12.4
Dale Palmer Holden Premier 6 0
Jamie Turner Holden HQ 7000 11.01
Anthony Raschella Chevrolet Chevelle 400 11.8
Troy Lonsdale Holden Commodore 6000 13.3
Nathan Wislang Holden HQ 350 12.7
Broc Harford Ford G6E 4000 11
Rob Kranjc Holden Calais 383 12.3
Shaun Chamberlin Holden WB 308 12.5
Veton Kulafi Holden HSV GenF 2 GTS 388 10.2
Aaron Sash Holden HX Kingswood 5300 11.833
Mark McNee Chrysler VC Valiant 5200 13.14
Steven Serone Holden EJ 408 10.9
John Kalantzis HSV GTS-R 378 11.8
Nick l Mcneil Ford Falcon XD 6440 11.1
Andrew Fry Chrysler VG 440 11.5
Scott Treloar Holden Monaro HK 350 10.8
Paul Richards Holden Commodore 383 11.4
Tony Neighbour Ford XW GT 7000 11.82
Steven Grima Holden VK Calais 5700 9.7
Dutchy Holland Holden Commodore 346 11.8
Alysha Teale Holden HQ 383 10.82
Shannon Brooks Holden HQ ute 355 9.17
Chevy Barnes Librio Ford XB ute 3984 13
Jesse Redpath Holden HG 350 0
Wayne Lineker Ford Mustang 5000 9.88
Rowan Ward Ford Falcon 4000 11
Alan Bell Ford Falcon 5800 11.5
Dean Douglass Holden Belmont 5700 11.2
Matt Czerny Holden HR 350 12.6
Matt Carey Holden HQ 367 11.8
Jeffrey Shane McKerlie Ford Falcon XW 351 12.4
Stephen Avdija Holden VX Commodore 5700 11
Jason Rossiter Ford Fairmont Ghia 6440 10
Geoff Orrell Ford Falcon 4000 13.1
Paul Drew Ford Falcon 4 12
Luke Graham Holden VF 350 11.5
Bill Martland Holden Commodore VR SS 355 11.4
christopher oliver Ford XT Falcon 6195 11.1
Max Brock Ford FG F6 4000 12.4
Paul Kent Ford XE Fairmont 351 11.2
Troy Newton Holden HK 350 11.2
Timothy Barby Holden HQ 355 11.7
Anthony Billerwell Holden Calais 6800 11.5
Ben Brown Holden VE SS Commodore 5965 10.91
David Curtis Holden Commodore VN 6000 11
Darren Vartuli Holden VZ One-tonner 5665 11.43
Grant Pollard Holden WB ute 346 11.5
Daniel Grima Chevrolet Belair 1955 364 11.26
Kyle Jarvis Holden Kingswood 5700 10.5
Daryl Elliott Ford Falcon 4000 12
Peter Holmfield Holden HJ ute 7000 10.5
Tony Leist Chev Camaro 7000 10.7
Stephen Hyslop Holden UC Torana 5000 11.87
Andrew Holdsworth Ford Fairlane GTA 7538 12
Scott Riley Ford Falcon 395 11
Warren Lockett Ford Fairlane 434 11.5
Howard Munt Toyota Hilux 3 10.8
Damien Reeves Ford XT Falcon 6.3 11
Justin Mitchell Holden HQ 350 11.1
David Miskulin Chrysler Valiant 250 9.9
Luke Bond Chevrolet sedan 1957 6 11
Ned Karanovic Plymouth Barracuda 340 11.7
Kevim Cox Holden Premier 400 10.02
Scott MacFadyen Holden Torana 355 11.9
Richard Verbeek Holden HK Monaro 400 11.4
Marcus Hamilton Holden Monaro 355 11.3
Casey Thomas Ford XY Falcon 4 11.5
Adam Lincoln Holden HQ One-tonner 454 12
Nikolas Karanovic Chrysler Valiant VE 410 10.3
Jason Schmidt Holden Commodore 5.7 0
Antonino Tony Muscara Ford XE Falcon 5 8.9
Daryl Chalmers Ford XY Falcon 5800 11.5
Carolyn Rosser Holden Commodore 346 12.75
Ayvon Mcleod Chevrolet ZL1 Camaro 6200 11.5
John Jansen Holden HK 383 11.01
Dennis Atkinson Holden HQ 420 11.8
Robbie Bertram Chevrolet 57 383 11
Trevor Durston Ford Galaxie 393 11.99
Matt Tomkins Holden Kingswood 403 9.9
Mitch Laikve Holden Commodore 5000 13
Anthony Fortunato Holden Torana 202 12
David Baker Holden Commodore 5817 11.7
Drag Challenge

 GJ DRIVELINES OUTLAW ASPIRATED

Name Car Capacity Quickest ET
Grant Grech Holden Torana 6000 11.6
James Carolan Valiant VE VIP 6400 10.6
Enzo Morabito Falcon XC 351 10.6
Dave Hillman Plymouth Fury 318 10.8
Enzo Morabito Ford XC Falcon 351 10.6
Bill Ewing Plymouth Cuda 500 10.5
Mark Clifford Ford Mustang 632 8.9
Greg Mason Chevrolet El Camino 6200 11.05
Andrew Natoli Holden VK Commodore 333 10.5
Jake Hards Chevrolet Belair 555 6.8
Howard Knight Plymouth Cuda 8400 12.83
Drag Challenge

TURBOSMART OUTLAW BLOWN

Name Car Capacity Quickest ET
Alexis Margaritis Holden Torana 427 9
Tim Ackland Ford ZC Fairlane 351 10.5
Nik Bugic Ford Capri 377 9
Harry Haig Holden BMF 540 7.1
Theo Diamond Valiant Charger 6.4 10.8
Adam Foreman Holden HZ 540 9.8
Robert Giangrave Ford Falcon 540 10
Ben Taylor Chevrolet Camaro 400 8.69
Paul Hamilton Ford XA Falcon 9832 8
Brenden (Bubba) Medlyn Holden VH Commodore 398 7.84
Frank Marchese Ford XW Falcon 450 6.96
Jaidyn Seng Holden VH Commodore 360 4.31
Vince Stigliano Ford Mustang 9.373 0
Jake Edwards Holden LH Torana 5000 8.95
Brad Kelly Holden VZ Thunder 364 8.92
Adam Rogash Holden Commodore 440 7.7
Chris Kane Holden HQ sedan 7.4 11
Joe Ordon Nissan GQ Patrol 4.8 10
Matt Murphy Holden HQ 502 9.76
Darby Hamilton Mitsubishi L300 510 11.5
Drag Challenge

 PACEMAKER RADIAL ASPIRATED

Name Car Capacity Quickest ET
Alon Vella Ford Capri 460 8.49
James Graham Holden VH SL/E 355 11.45
Steve Reimann Chevrolet Corvette 434 11
Daniel Case Holden Torana 6900 10
Karen Bawden Valiant VF Regal hardtop 383 11.1
Jim Sakelleridis Ford 33 6000 12
Peter Kynoch-Kelly Holden HQ 5700 11.3
Mick Fiorenza Ford Falcon 7000 10.3
Dave Carpenter Chevrolet Camaro 7200 9.93
Steve Nightingale Ford Falcon 427 11
Joshua Chiefalo Holden Torana 5700 13
Barry Hall Holden HT Premier 598 9.4
George Haddad Ford XR Falcon 347 10.28
Ashleigh Toombs Holden HJ Monaro 400 10.95
George Eleftheriadis Chevrolet 210 8226.31 11.56
Simon Jones Holden Commodore 417 10.3
Kale Leech Toyota Hilux 5700 11.8
Keith Hards Chevrolet Camaro 634 9.89
Tony Di Biagio Ford XY Falcon 451 10.8
Jarrod Wood Ford XT Falcon 440 9.88
Peter Haravitsidis Ford Falcon GT 440 9.59
Drag Challenge

HALTECH RADIAL BLOWN

Name Car Capacity Quickest ET
Matt Turnbull Holden VS Commodore 6833 7.8
Tom Pronobis Ford Mustang 5000 7.9
Kim Smith Holden HSV E3 Maloo 403 11.57
Brett McDonald HSV GTS 7 9.4
Zackary Loft Holden Commodore 6 11
David Best Holden VY Commodore 432 8.55
Chris Kaarsberg Holden Torana 388 7.9
Anthony Burns Ford F100 5000 11.99
Brandon Zito Holden LC Torana 364 7.99
Kris Velkovski Holden Commodore 5.3 0
George Geomelos Holden VE ute 6000 9.3
Christopher Klefisch Holden Commodore 6200 11.2
Tim Browne Chrysler Tudor 4300 10
Trent Blainey Holden VL Walkinshaw 7 1000
Tony Boskovski Holden Commodore 325 9.5
Mick Heawood Chev Nova 350 11.6
Ben Vlekken Holden Commodore 400 7.56
Dale Gridley Valiant AP6 6200 0
Clinton Shane Kelly Holden HT 427 0
Blake Evans Holden VL Commodore 5300 8.6
Keith Owen Holden Commodore SS 402 9.75
Chris Sheppard Holden HJ 7 8.5
Josh O’brien Holden Commodore ute 355 9.28
Luke Foley Holden VH Commodore 440 7.6
Luke Green Holden Torana 5700 8.3
Dusty Benson Holden VC Commodore 360 8.49
Mark Drew Holden Torana 400 7.23
Kai Mcphee Holden VC Commodore 360 7.86
Scott Mccafferty Holden Calais 6358 8.55
Jarred Dowdell Holden VL Commodore 6.35 7.76
Troy David Holden FJ 427 7.9
Greg Trapnell Holden HQ coupe 454 8.5
Murray Kelly Holden HT 468 9.8
Rod Lyall Holden Torana 403 9
Paul Mulcahy Holden VK Commodore 6000 11
Matt Butler Holden VL Commodore 6 9.6
Scott Whitley Holden VT Commodore 6000 9.2
Riccardo Pontonio Holden Commodore 427 8.1
Michael Ryan Holden Commodore ute 5.7 10.5
Shane Baker Holden VH Commodore 352 8.4
Robert Armstrong Holden Torana 408 9.98
Jason Kenny Holden VN Commodore 6000 7.90173
David Tierney Holden HZ Premier 6276 8.8
Marc Waddington Holden VL Commodore 6.2 9.8
Greg Burke Ford FG Falcon 445 9.7
Charlie Dixon Holden Monaro 5665 11.1
Luke Grima Holden Torana 427 11
Rodney Browitt Holden HQ ute 370 8.36
Daniel Szabolics Holden HQ 540 6.98
Terry Seng Holden VC Commodore 376 7.24
Dean Soderblom Holden Torana 376 9.56
Mark Whitla Mitsubishi Express 502 10.6
Daniel Drury Holden VL Commodore 427 781
Nathan Rainbird Holden Commodore 440 8.5
Reece Gehrels Holden Kingswood 386 8.8
Jason Davidson Chevrolet Camaro 6.6 10.71
Simon Render Ford Falcon 6000 11
Tim Rhone Ford XP hardtop 6000 9.15
Greg Richards Ford Fairlane 6.99 9.4
Brett Lowing Mitsubishi Sigma 6000 9
Shaun Parsons Holden Commodore 498 8.9
Paul Matusiewicz Holden VT Commodore 347 10
Graeme Horner Holden VH Commodore 7000 8.2
Matt Watts Holden HQ ute 364 10
Michael Rohal Ford pick-up 403 6
Matthew Cowley Holden Commodore 6000 11.3
Matt McIntosh HSV VY R8 Clubsport 427 9.5
Drag Challenge

SPEED PRO SIX CYLINDER

Name Car Capacity Quickest ET
George Hatzi Ford Fairmont Ghia 4000 10
Richard Seymour Ford Falcon 4000 11.99
George Lyras Ford Cortina 4 8.5
Joshua Tuskin Ford Falcon XW 3984 8.4
Sean Anthony Ford Falcon 4000 8.8
Corey Benning Ford Cortina 4000 8.29
Josh Grant Holden Commodore 3800 9.7
Dylan Banjavcic-Mills Ford Falcon 3.984 10.7
Adrian Abela Ford Falcon 4 9.7
Phil Dynon FPV F6 Typhoon 4000 10.43
Tom Roberts Holden HT 3800 11.9
Jake Cartledge Holden VK 202 10.63
Corey Jackson Ford Falcon 244 0
Nathaniel Ardern Ford Falcon 4000 9.99
Adam Curran Ford Cortina 4000 9.17
Pete Nusser Ford XR Falcon 3987 10.26
Wayne Cartledge Ford TE 243 9
Brendon Livingstone Ford Fairmont Ghia 4000 12.2
Luca Torresan Valiant VJ ute 4200 12.4
Zach Cuso Holden Commodore 4000 0
Heath Black Ford G6E 4000 11.5
Marcus Cripps Ford XD Falcon 3984 7.96
Zane Heath Ford Falcon 4.2 11.9
Dave Rogers Ford FGX XR6T 4000 10.6
Richard Shumack Nissan R31 3000 16.3
Timothy Grant Holden Commodore 3800 11.8
James Vinton Ford Falcon 3984 11.4
Ben Neal Toyota Crest 3999 8.1
Chris Imlach Toyota Hilux 2500 10.4
Jamie Garreffa Valiant VC ute 3 0
Jake Betteridge Ford FG XR6 ute 3984 9.85
Warick Meldrum Valiant Regal 4000 9.3
Shane Neumann Ford XF Falcon 3700 9.03
Glenn Richards Ford Falcon 4000 11.04
Nathan Dawkins Ford Falcon 4000 11.7
Ryan Odonohue Ford F100 4 0
Mark Barber Holden LJ Torana 3300 10.9
Michael Brown Ford Falcon XD ute 4 9.93
Mark Gill Ford Falcon 4000 10.8
Danny Bresciani Nissan Skyline 3000 9.1
Sarah Heaney Ford Falcon 4000 10.7

 

How are you finding our new site design? Tell us in the comments below or send us your thoughts at feedback@whichcar.com.au.

 

Subscribe to Street Machine magazine

Subscribe to Street Machine and save up to 39%
Street Machine is the bible of Aussie modified auto culture, celebrating wild muscle cars, customs and hot rods – and the incredible humans who create them.

Subscribe

 

NEWS

XY GTHO Phase III
News

Every last GTHO Phase III detailed in new book

Get in quick to reserve your copy of the essential guide to the greatest Aussie muscle car of all

2 days ago
Jack Houlihan

We recommend

Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.