Toyota LandCruiser

News

Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series orders open once again after stop sale… but not for all variants

Orders for the Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series have recommenced after a 12-month stop sale, though not all variants are as yet available again.

News

Toyota prices LandCruiser 300 Series Hybrid for Australia, on sale mid-2026

From mid-2026, the Toyota LandCruiser 300 Series will offer something unprecedented for the model – a hybrid drivetrain, which also makes up to 790Nm of torque.

News

New car calendar 2026: All the new cars coming to Australia

Here’s the WhichCar by Wheels guide to all the new cars that will launch in Australia in 2026. Check back in regularly for updates…

News

Toyota expands hybrid line-up starting with Landcruiser 300 Series

LandCruiser 300 Series to debut new performance hybrid in 2026.

News

Steve Irwin’s beloved Toyota LandCruiser heads to auction

Collecting Cars lists the ‘Crocodile Hunter’s 1982 LandCruiser Troop Carrier, complete with zoo history and family authentication.

News

Toyota LandCruiser 300 Series hybrid confirmed for Australia in 2026

Hybridised version of the LandCruiser 300 Series to launch locally in the first half of 2026 using the same drivetrain as the Tundra truck.

2025 Toyota LandCruiser
News

Toyota LandCruiser 300 Series updated with lots of extra kit

The Toyota LandCruiser 300 Series has been updated for the first time with new tech, luxury and safety equipment across the range.

News

New Hybrids Coming to Australia in 2024

Your guide to the combustion-electric hybrid, plug-in hybrid, and 48V-tech cars, SUVs and utes heading to Australian showrooms in 2024

News

Recall roundup: Toyota, Skoda, Lexus, Ram, Cupra, Jaguar

New recalls issued for the Toyota LandCruiser 300 & Tundra, Skoda Octavia & Superb, Lexus LX, Ram 2500/3500, Cupra Formentor & Leon, and Jaguar I-Pace

News

Top 40 cars of 2024: 10 to 1

It’s the final 10 in our top 40 anticipated cars of 2024

News

VFACTS January 2024: Record-breaking start, but turbulent times predicted

Ford Ranger remains on top in a record-breaking January as new-car sales kick off for 2024, but tougher times are predicted in future months with demand expected to weaken

News

Toyota stops production of LandCruiser 300, 70 Series amid engine misconduct

Toyota has paused production of popular diesel-powered models in Japan amid investigations into an engine scandal

News

These were Australia’s top 10 best-selling cars in 2023

It’s no surprise that Australians love the Toyota HiLux and Ford Ranger, but rising EV demand and supply constraints wrote an interesting tale for the nation’s top 10 best-selling cars in 2023

News

VFACTS December 2023: Australian new-car sales record broken

More cars than ever were sold in 2023 following a record-breaking second half, as a December upset saw the Ford Ranger beat the Toyota HiLux to become the nation’s top-selling vehicle

News

VFACTS November 2023: Yearly new car sales record likely, Ranger beats HiLux

The Australian new-car market has posted record sales for the fifth month running with a yearly high forecasted, as the Ford Ranger looks to overtake the Toyota HiLux as the nation’s top-selling car in a neck-and-neck final race

News

Our favourite reveals at the 2023 Japan Mobility Show

Feeling like the good ol’ days of motor shows all over again!

News

Toyota tells customers “there is no need to pay over the odds”

Toyota customers should not accept dealer mark-ups when buying a brand-new vehicle, says exec

News

VFACTS July 2023: New monthly record sees Ford Ranger stomp to victory

New cars were delivered in record numbers for July – all led by the Ford Ranger

Toyota Landcruiser 70 series
News

Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series sales paused for at least six more months

The 70 Series LandCruiser will not go back on sale for at least six months with Toyota needing to clear existing orders first

News

2022 Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series: Ordered paused over supply delay

Toyota’s local arm enacts temporary order pause on popular off-roader

News

Australia’s best-selling cars, SUVs and utes in 2022

With six months down and another six to go, we take a look at which models are leading their respective sales races

News

2021-2022 Toyota LandCruiser 300 Series, Kluger Hybrid, RAV4 Hybrid and Mirai recalled

A stability control system error has forced Toyota to recall roughly 26,000 cars

News

Toyota Connected Services features improved across 2022 model range

Seven of Toyota’s models will feature the updated tech

2022 Toyota LandCruiser 300 Series
News

Toyota LandCruiser 300 Series production resuming in November

Easing restrictions will potentially result in Toyota’s biggest ever month